Privacy Policy

Thanks for visiting catalyser.in.

CatalyseR Eduventures (India) Pvt. Ltd. (CATALYSER or ‘we’ or ‘us’) recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. This privacy policy is a legally binding document between you and CATALYSER.

This privacy policy applies to your use of CATALYSER’s website, application, products and services. CATALYSER recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. We extremely value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us.

This privacy policy is subject to the Terms & Conditions of Use of CATALYSER. This policy is effective from the date and time a user registers with or visits CATALYSER website and/or by filling up the Registration form.

By accessing or using the service, you consent to the information collection, disclosure and use practices described in this Privacy Policy. Please also review our Terms & Conditions of Use, which governs your use of the service.

1. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

CATALYSER collects data to operate effectively and provide you the best experience with our services. You will provide some of this data directly, such as when you sign up for our email communication or register for our program through our website or Landing pages. We also collect the information in other various ways such as on social media channels, in-person communication, or during the pre-counselling process when we may contact you for additional clarification regarding your profile or to organize one-to-one meetings for you.

We also obtain data from third parties. We protect data obtained from third parties according to the practices described in this policy, plus any additional restrictions imposed by the source of the data. These third-party sources vary over time, but have included:

Database providers from trusted sources

Social networks when you grant permission to to access your data

Partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities

Publicly-available sources such as open government databases or other data in the public domain

You have choices about the data we collect. When you are asked to provide personal data, you may decline. But if you choose not to provide data that is necessary to provide a service, you may not be able to use that service.

The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with CATALYSER. The data we collect can include the following:

Name and contact data. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

Credentials. We collect your username and password when you create your personal account on our websites.

Demographic data. We collect data about you such as your date of birth, Parents/Guardian Name, Photograph, Address, age, gender, country, blood group, citizenship and preferred language.

Educational and professional background. We collect data about your employment history, education history and possibly your standardized test scores.

Videos and pictures. Photographs or video recordings may be taken during our physical events, we may use the visual or video captures of your person on our websites or promotional material.

Other information you may provide to us, such as in feedback forms or through the “Contact Us” feature on our Sites.

Information Collected by Automated Means When you visit our websites, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies, web beacons and web server logs. The information we may collect in this manner includes:

IP address

Unique device identifier

Browser characteristics

Device characteristics

Operating system

Language preferences

Referring URLs

Information on actions taken on our websites

Dates and times of visits to our sites and other usage statistics

Location data

A “cookie” is a file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, links WebPages to web servers and their cookies and is used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server. Through these automated collection methods, we may obtain “click stream data,” which is a log of the links and other content on which a visitor clicks while browsing a website.

As the visitor clicks through the website, a record of the action may be collected and stored. We link certain data elements we have collected through automated means, such as your browser information, with other information we have obtained about you to let us know, for example, whether you have opened an email we sent to you. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies or how to restrict or disable certain types of cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our websites. To the extent required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent before collecting personal information using cookies or similar automated means.

The providers of third-party apps, tools, widgets and plug-ins on our websites, such as social media sharing tools, also may use automated means to collect information regarding your interactions with these features. This information is collected directly by the providers of the features and is subject to the privacy policies or notices of these providers.

1.1 USER OR LOGIN INFORMATION

For a better experience while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address. We may collect demographic information about you, including events you like, events you intend to participate in, or any other information provided by you during the use of our website. We might collect this as a part of a survey also. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you. We may collect usage information such as IP address, the web browser type, Operating system, Address of the reference website or the website to which you exit to, date and time you access our website or services, Items you click on, pages you visit and time spent on each page.

1.2 COOKIES, AND OTHER TRACKING WEBSITES

We also collect certain information through the use of cookies, web beacons, analytics/ webmaster tools and/ or similar tracking technologies. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. We may also use third parties to display and target ads, provide certain functionality (such as maps) or to place their own cookies and other tracking technologies to collect, track and analyze usage and statistical information from users. We are not responsible for the information collection practices of any third parties.

1.3 PAYMENT INFORMATION

We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you subscribe to CATALYSER. We do not collect and store details like Credit / Debit Card numbers, PIN, CVV/CVC, Expiry Date, OTP, or any other information related to payment method/mode, we redirect the payee to the respective payment gateway page.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

2.1 GENERAL

We may use information to protect CATALYSER, our students or our websites. We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold, we may give our students list as part of that transaction. We may disclose Personal Information when we are required to or we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law (e.g., a lawful subpoena, warrant or court order); to enforce or apply this Policy or our other policies or agreements; to initiate, render, bill, and collect for amounts owed to us; to protect our or our users’ rights, property or safety; to protect our users from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of the Services; or if we believe that an emergency involving the danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires or justifies disclosure of Personal Information or We may also share it if a Government Agency or Investigatory body wants us to do so, or anytime when we are investigating potential fraud.

We use information as otherwise permitted by law. We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy.

2.1 PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use Personal Information to facilitate our services, to process your requests or transactions, to provide you with information, products and services you request, to administer and assist us with the operation of our business, and for the purpose for which the information was provided. We may use the information we collect to send you news relevant to you or in accordance with your preferences. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. We may also send you advertisements from third parties. We will not disclose, rent, sell or otherwise make available your Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes

2.2 LEGAL USE

The information shall be used as otherwise permitted by law.

2.3 THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

In the event that we engage with third party service providers in connection with our Services, we may share Personal Information with such service providers who need access to such information to carry out their work for us. For example, we may use credit card processing or verification companies to verify credit card information or to verify your identity. Other than such service providers, we do not share Personal Information with third parties unless (1) you have indicated to us that you wish to receive information from such parties; (2) you otherwise give us your consent to do so; or (3) in response to a request for information.

2.4 TRANSACTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

The information provided by you will be used to contact you for confirmation of our educational services. We might send emails or SMS, WhatsApp messages, or Calls or Invite in Events offline/online in case you are a Registered User

DISCLAIMER

Registered users are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the passcode and user identification and all activities and transmission performed by the Registered users through his user identification and shall be solely responsible for carrying out any online or off-line transaction. CATALYSER assumes no responsibility or liability for their improper use of information relating to such usage of credit cards / debit cards used by the mapper online/off-line. All the disclaimer mentioned in Terms & Conditions of Use of CATALYSER’s website shall be applicable.

SECURITY

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this Information to authorized employees only who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Application/Services/products/Website. Please be aware that, although we endeavour to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

JURISDICTION

If you choose to visit CATALYSER website and/or application, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the Terms & Conditions of Use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India. [can mention Indore as jurisdiction here too]

APPLICABLE LAW

This Privacy Policy is an electronic contract formed under The Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by The Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will try to notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes would be effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us by email: privacy@catalyser.in